Shortlisted nominations

Companies or individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the industry during the past year were nominated in any of the ten award categories and had a chance to win the awards.

See all 2019 shortlisted nominees »
See all 2018 winners »

RETAIL MARKETING INITIATIVE

Sponsored by Glomex

Azimut Yachts
Azimut S6 in NY Times Square

Gunboat
Rebuilding the company’s reputation

Riva
Riva Lounges, Privées and Decks

 

INTERNATIONAL DISTRIBUTOR OR DEALER DEVELOPMENT

Sponsored by Volvo Penta

Aquila
Creation of global distribution for brand

Galeon
North America, Australia and Asia growth

Highfield Boats
Growth of global distribution

 

 

Collaborative Solution between a production boat builder and its supply chain partner

Sponsored by Ultraflex

Aquila and Opacmare
Aquila 32 SAFE wraparound platform

Hallberg-Rassy and Lewmar
Hallberg Rassy 340 steering system

Marquis Yachts and Toyota Motor Corporation
Co-development of Lexus LY 650

Numarine and Energy Solutions (UK) Ltd
XP Explorer interfaces and systems

Collaborative Solution between a superyacht builder and its supply chain partner

Sponsored by Lumishore

Azimut Yachts and Naviop-Simrad
Azimut Grande S10 Naviop screens/control systems

Benetti Yachts and ABA Yacht
Hell Sea bulkhead watertight exhaust fitting

Royal Huisman, Rondal, Com&Sens and Gurit
Load sensing composite rudder

Spirit Yachts and Lewmar
Spirit 111 hydraulic system

Innovative On-board Design Solution

Sponsored by Fusion

Aquila
Hydro Glide Foil

Benetti
Benetti FB272 propulsion system

Greenline
Greenline 48 Coupe solar power AC always on

Wettoncraft
Trailer-free RIB

Innovation in a Production Process

Sponsored by Dometic

Classic Works
Efficient workshop layout for yacht refit

Paul Dijkstra Composites
Pre-preg manufacturing at low cost

Grand Banks
Eight-axis mill

Environmental Initiative

Sponsored by Ucina

Amer Yachts
Adoption of GS4C and Filava

Spirit Yachts
Manufacturing processes and yacht designs

Vaan Yachts
Vaan R4 circular economy approach

Best Apprenticeship or Training Scheme

Sponsored by Marine Resources

Princess Yachts
Apprenticeship scheme

TaShing
Female apprenticeships and training

Rising Star

Sponsored by Gurit

This special new category celebrates those aged 35 or under, working for a boat builder, who have been making a growing impact on any aspect of their business.
The judges will be selecting a winner, to be announced on the evening.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by Side-Power

The awards evening culminates with the much-anticipated Lifetime Achievement Award, presented in the previous years to Paolo Vitelli of Azimut Benetti, Robert Braithwaite, CBE of Sunseeker International, David King of Princess Yachts and Annette Roux of the Bénéteau Group.