Winners Boat Builder Awards 2019

Retail Marketing Initiative

Sponsored by Glomex

Riva
Riva Lounges, Privées and Decks

Picture: Giovanni Bogetto and Saverio Scozzoli (Ferretti Group)

Collaborative Solution between a production Boat Builder and its supply chain partner

Sponsored by Ultraflex

Marquis Yachts, with Toyota Motor Corporation
Co-development of Lexus LY 650

Picture: Hiroaki Minamino (Marquis Yachts) & Takahiko Ueda (Toyota Motor Corporation)

 

International Distributor/ Dealer Development

Sponsored by Volvo Penta

Galeon
Dedicated regional Growth Plans

Picture: Aleksandra Poszewieck and Grzegorz Tuszynski (Galeon Yachts) with Nicolo Pomi (Volvo Penta) 

Collaborative Solution between a production Superyacht Builder and its supply chain partner

Sponsored by Lumishore

Royal Huisman, working with Rondal, Com&Sens and Gurit
81m Yacht Load sensing composite rudder

Picture: Geselien Harsevoort (Royal Huisman), Friso Hylkema (Rondal), Niels van Karsen (Rondal), Frank van de Velde (Rondal), Eli Voet (Com&Sens), Rudy Jurg (Gurit) and Paolo Manganelli (Gurit)

Innovative On-board Design Solution

Sponsored by Fusion

Benetti
Benetti FB272 Propulsion System

Picture: Walter D’Avanzo (Azimut-Benetti)

Innovation in a Production Process

Sponsored by Dometic

Grand Banks
8-axis mill

Picture: Michelle van Barneveld and Albert Gerritsma (Grand Banks Yachts)

Environmental Initiative

Sponsored by UCINA

Spirit Yachts
Manufacturing Processes and eco yacht designs

Picture: Nigel Stuart (Spirit Yachts)

Best Apprenticeship and Trainee Scheme

Sponsored by Marine Resources

Princess Yachts
Apprenticeship scheme and leadership pathway

Picture: Alison Thompson (Princess Yachts) and James Ward (Marine Resources)

Rising Star

Sponsored by Gurit

Angela Pernsteiner (Dominator Yachts)

and Kyle Davison (Riviera Australia)

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by Side-Power

Robert T. Healey Sr. and William J. Healey
Viking Yachts

Award was received by Robert Healey Jr. (Executive Co-Chair of the Viking Group)