Amsterdam | 2019, 19 - 21 November

Download PDF, 70kB »

Introduction
RAI Amsterdam B.V. (below: RAI) is an international exhibition and conference organisation. As such, we aim to bring people together, both in the Netherlands and abroad, and to provide services for such gatherings. Besides organising exhibitions, trade fairs and other events, we act as a conference and meeting centre and provide a theatre programme and hotel service. In carrying out these services we process personal data. This privacy statement explains what personal data RAI collects about you and how we handle them. We recommend that you read the statement carefully.
This privacy statement was last amended in February 2019.

RAI is the controller, as defined in the data protection legislation. Our details are: RAI Amsterdam B.V., Europaplein 24, 1078 GZ Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

Handling your personal data
RAI considers your privacy to be important and handles your personal data as carefully and securely as possible. In doing so, it complies with the privacy legislation.

RAI records personal data in the course of providing its services. Examples are where you take part in an exhibition or conference, subscribe to one of our newsletters, express interest in our services or contact RAI in some other way. These may be personal data, but they may equally well be data examined by us to analyse the use made of our website, for example the number of times our websites are visited and what pages are viewed.

In this privacy statement we explain what personal data of yours we can process. That is not to say that all your personal data listed below are processed. That depends on what services you use and what data you leave behind on our websites. For example, what personal data we process will differ according to whether you are a visitor or an exhibitor.

To ensure that you have the clearest possible information, we have made a distinction between the processing of personal data for a number of RAI’s specific services. By clicking on the specific services mentioned below you can find out what personal data RAI processes about you and why.

Basis for processing
RAI uses all the personal data mentioned above to implement and process the agreement with you, for example the agreement with you as visitor to or exhibitor at an event. RAI may also have a statutory obligation to process your personal data, for example to fulfil our obligations under tax law.

RAI can also use your personal data because it has legitimate interests in doing so. Among these interests are providing a good service (for example when you visit an event in the RAI complex), ensuring the security of the buildings and systems and the efficiency of internal business operations, protecting financial interests, personnel planning and keeping customers informed about RAI’s new and existing products and services.

If RAI is to process personal data on the basis of your consent, it will ask you for this separately. You may always subsequently withdraw consent, but in such a case the data processed prior to the moment of withdrawal will remain lawful.

Transfer outside the EU
Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EU in cases where RAI's service providers are established in a non-EU member state such as Switzerland or the United States. The level of protection in such countries, including the United States, may not be the same as in the EU. RAI therefore takes appropriate measures to safeguard your personal data.

Your data may also be stored by third parties outside the EU when use is made of Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin. However, as these parties are registered under the terms of the EU-US Privacy Shield, they will comply with the EU privacy legislation.

Cookies
RAI uses cookies to ensure that our website works, to analyze how our website is used and to improve your experience on our website. We also use cookies for advertising and marketing purposes and for the use of social media. We may collect personal data, such as your IP address and information about the device with which you visit our website. For more information, see our cookie statement.

Profiling
RAI will combine the information collected on our websites and from other sources in order to offer you the best (online) experience and service.

Retention periods
RAI will keep your personal data for no longer than necessary for the processing purposes mentioned above. This means that your personal data are kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the specified purposes.

However, we are bound to retain certain personal data for longer as RAI must comply with its statutory retention obligations such as the duty to retain data for tax purposes.

Security: RAI has naturally taken security measures to protect your personal data from loss or unauthorised access.
Your rights: under the privacy legislation you have various rights as described below.

  • Access: you have the right of access to your personal data. You will receive an overview of your personal data within a month of the date on which we receive your request for access
  • Correction: if your data are incorrect, we will correct them
  • Erasure: you can submit a request to have your personal data erased. The data can be removed only if they are incorrect or no longer relevant.
  • Restriction: if you believe that RAI is processing your personal data unlawfully or incorrectly, you may restrict this processing.
  • Objection: you may object to the processing of your personal data on the grounds of special personal circumstances. In the event of an objection to direct marketing, we will terminate the processing as quickly as possible.
  • Portability: You may request transmission of your personal data where the processing is based on consent or a contract with RAI.

You can exercise your rights by filling in this 'form' and sending it by post or e-mail to:
RAI Amsterdam B.V.
attn. Legal Department
Europaplein 24
1078 GZ Amsterdam
privacy@rai.nl

We can ask you for additional information to verify your identity. We will inform you in principle within one month of receipt of your request whether we can meet your request. This period may be extended by two months in specific cases, for example when a complex request is made. We will inform you of such an extension within one month of receipt of your request. Under the privacy legislation we can refuse your request under certain circumstances. If this is the case, we will explain why. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will always respect this request.

More information about your privacy rights can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can also reach us via the information above if you have questions about the processing of your personal data by RAI. In addition, we can be reached by telephone on: +31 (0)20 549 12 12. If you have specific questions for the Data Protection Officer of RAI, please state in your subject: 'Ask the Data Protection Officer'.

Complaint about the processing of your personal data
If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by RAI, we will try to resolve the matter with you. If this does not produce the desired result, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the privacy regulator - the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For this purpose you should contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch only).

Changes to privacy statement
RAI is entitled to amend its privacy statement. In case there are substantial changes to this Privacy Statement, RAI will inform you about this via the website www.rai.nl.

Date of last change: February 2019

JuZa/FEB19